Tax Strategies & Credits
[…] See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694, 6695, 6713. Each of those statutory proscriptions comes with corresponding civil penalties. Congress has continued to revise those statutes. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 112-41, § 501(a), 125 Stat. 428, 459 (2011) (amending 26 U.S.C. § 6695(g) to increase penalties)."

While neither Loving nor Sexton refers to the IRS's existing authority to enjoin8 a tax practitioner from preparing returns, § 7407 supplies just that. Section 7407(b)(1)(A)-(D) describes the conduct to be enjoined. Section 7407(b)(2) provides: "If the court finds that a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in any conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) (see *** below) of this subsection and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer" (emphasis supplied). The courts have been understandably reluctant to permanently enjoin a tax practitioner from preparing tax returns or offering tax advice under section 7407(b)(2) and have recognized that provision as a "business death penalty"9